Shärt Hall of Heroes

We’re honoured to have screened these great films from around the world since 2013. Each winner gets their film, name and country engraved on the respective shiny trophy and joins the previous winning filmmakers in perpetuity. Cheers to our great heroes in comedy film!

– The Shärt Select Trophy recognizes the film most loved by the official Shärt board of governors.

– The Shärt People’s Choice Award is chosen by the audience as well as our online voters during the festival.

– Finally, the Shørty Shärt Trophy which is awarded by the board to the best film under 1 minute.

– We’ve also awarded for the Best Rom Com in 2013. We just felt the film was special and needed recognition. Most likely Best Rom Com will find a physical trophy in 2017 and become a regular award…

– 2017 Will be the introduction of Shärt Best Wørldly Film. Awarded by the board of governors to the best non-Canadian, uniquely international and damn funny film. Bribes in tortillas, Swedish volleyball players or elephant tusks are welcome!

SHÄRT 2016 Award Winners

SHÄRT 2016 SELECT TROPHY AWARD

Mr. Richard Francis
by Tom Hackett (Canada)

canada-flag

SHÄRT 2016 SHØRTY SHÄRT AWARD

The Cow Incident
by Jack Perry (UK)

GB-flag-icon@2x

SHÄRT 2016 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Boy Toys
by Trevor Kristjanson (Canada)

canada-flag

SHÄRT 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS full list...
SHØRTY SHÄRTS

Rooftop Gardening Tips by Max Lollar (Canada)

The Cow Incident by Jack Perry (UK) – Winner of the Shørty Shärt Award

A Summer Thought by Ian Johnston (Canada)


REGULAR SHÄRTS

Jewish Blind Date by Anaëlle Morf  (Switzerland)
– Nominated for the Shärt Select Award

Mortification by Tara Parian (USA)

The Cut Through by Weldon Powers (USA)
– Nominated for the Shärt Select Award

The Champ by Ian Bawa, Markus Henkel, Milos Mitrovic and Fabián Velasco (Canada, Germany, Argentina)
– Nominated for the Shärt Select Award

Ginger & Snapper by D.C. Douglas (USA)

Middle East Side Story by Alfie Johnson (UK) – Nominated for the Shärt Select Award

Flush by Matt Cooper (USA)

Mr. Richard Francis by Tom Hackett (Canada) – Winner of the Shärt Select Award

A Real Buzz by Lachlan Marks (Australia)

Boy Toys by Trevor Kristjanson (Canada)

The right person for the job by Wilfried Meance (France)

My Life Is A Dream by Brian Benson (USA) – Nominated for the Shärt Select Award

Love Stinks by Leanna Adams (USA)

Konstantine Keepz Beez by Mike Diaz (USA)

Getting In by Stian Safstad (USA)


LONGER LAUGHS

The Brief by Matt Sadowski (Canada)

That Mennonite Joke by Orlando Braun. (Canada)


FEATURE SHÄRTS

End of Days Inc. by Jennifer Liao (Canada)

SHÄRT 2015 Award Winners

Click to watch The Hold Up

SHÄRT 2015 SELECT TROPHY AWARD

The Holdup
by Struan Sutherland (Canada)

canada-flag

Watch it now

SHÄRT 2015 SHØRTY SHÄRT AWARD

Stop Piracy
by Marko Crnogorski (Macedonia)

Unknown

Watch it now

SHÄRT 2015 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Loss of Contact
by BJ Verot and Brad Crawford (Canada)

canada-flag

Watch it now

SHÄRT 2015 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS full list...

SHØRTY SHÄRTS

1-0 by Saman Hosseinpuor (Iran)

Stop Piracy by Marko Crnogorski (Macedonia)

Test 44 by Kalbhor Loni / Maharash Pune (India)

The New Wallpaper by Andreas Goldfuss (Canada)

REGULAR SHÄRTS

2B by Henri Savolainen (Finland)

A Short Film by Rick Williamson (USA)

Benedict by Henri Savolainen (Finland)

Busted by Steven Hirst (Australia)

Dedsipell by Jack Hackel (Canada)

Loss of Contact by BJ Verot (Transcona)

Love and Commando by Laurent Ardoint and Stéphane Duprat (France)

Newcastle In Focus by James Howarth (Australia)

Prank Gone Bad by Dave Jackson (Australia)

Ronny Nomad and the Legendary Napkins of Wood by Adrian Patterson (Canada)

Russian Roulette by Ben Aston (United Kingdom)

Scrabble by Cristian Sulser (Switzerland)

The Amusing Life of Ordinary People by Andrey Strelkov (Russian Federation)

The Critic by Alexander Tuschinski (Germany)

The Hold Up by Struan Sutherland (Canada)

The Jogger by Jay Randall (Canada)

The Serenader by Andrew Burlinson of USA

FEATURE SHÄRTS

That Thing You Love by Alvaro Velarde (Peru)

SHÄRT 2014 Award Winners

SHÄRT 2014 SELECT TROPHY AWARD

Riktigt mycket pengar – en film om lycka (An Awful Lot of Money)
by Jonatan Skald (Sweden)

images

Watch it now

SHÄRT 2014 SHØRTY SHÄRT AWARD

Pages of Rage
by Alexander Hinojosa (USA)

American_Flag_3

Watch it now

SHÄRT 2014 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Forget Me Not
by Michael Beddoes (UK)

GB-flag-icon@2x

Watch it now

SHÄRT 2014 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS full list...

SHØRTY SHÄRTS

Capacities by Kuesti Fraun (Germany)

Fan by Alex Zajicek (USA)

Found Mattresses by Lorne Bailey (Canada)

My Apologies by Andreas Goldfuss (Canada)

One Hour in the Wolf Mask by Stanley Sievers (USA)

One in a Million by Darren Langlands (USA)

Pages of Rage by Alexander Hinojosa (USA) – Winner of the Shørty Shärt Award

Super snackers by Rahdy Elwan (United Kingdom)

The PhotoShootby Angie Comer (USA)

Twittered by Thomas Pickering (United Kingdom)

FEATURE SHÄRTS

Böcek by Bora Tekay (Turkey)

Hercules Recycled by Matthew Hales (Italy)

The Republic of Rick by Mario Kyprianou (USA)

(Did not screen)

REGULAR SHÄRTS

Bell of Friendship by Ryan Somohano (USA)

Bobble by Ali Zaidi (United Kingdom)

Bome Gnomeski by Curtis Wiebe (Canada)

Don’t Miss the Cup by Stuart Renfrew (United Kingdom)

Fish Arms by Mike Maryniuk (Canada)

Forget Me Not by Michael Beddoes (United Kingdom)
– Winner of People’s Choice Award

Gushy by Mike Bell (USA)

Hollow Date by Alexander Tuschinski (Germany)

Just Say Hi by John McPhail (United Kingdom)

Kidnapped! by Andrew David Long (Canada)

Le doight d’honneur by Malika Pelliciolo (Switzerland)

Masque Rouge by G Ryckewaert (USA)

Miedo a las Alturas by H J Leonard (Puerto Rico)

Night of the Loving Dead by Anna Humphries (United Kingdom)

Riktigt mycket pengar en film om lycka by Jonatan Sköld (Sweden)
– Winner of the Shärt Select Award

Sexxxting by Maria Snow (USA)

Spectre by Ian Bawa, Markus Henkel, Milos Mitrovic, Fabien Velasco (Canada)

The Co:Star Master Acting Class by Amy Scribner (USA)

The Proposal by Jason Silva (USA)

Wet Dreams by Lyndal Moody (Canada)

Will the Real Dave Barber Please Stand Up? by Dave Barber (Canada)

ZOMBIELUST by William Stribling (USA)

 

LONGER LAUGHS

Tokyo Halloween Night by Mari Okada (Japan)


HONOURABLE MENTIONS (Did not screen but we liked)

Lunches With Mel by Alex Beh (USA)

Losers by Carlos del Rosarlo (USA)

Oh, Baby! Baby? by Subgho Ahn (South Korea)

One Man’s Trash by Chris Blunk (USA)

SOS: Save Our Skins by Kent Sobey (United Kingdom)

Lunches With Mel by Alex Beh (USA)

SHÄRT 2013 Award Winners

SHÄRT 2013 SELECT TROPHY AWARD

Curiosity Kills
by Sander Maran (Estonia)

Unknown-1

Watch it now

SHÄRT 2013 BEST ROM COM AWARD

Titanic Love
By Mark Pressdee (UK)

GB-flag-icon@2x

SHÄRT 2013 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Offline
by By Ian Bawa and Benjamin Lenz (Canada / Germany)

canada-flag germany

Watch it now

SHÄRT 2013 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS full list...

 

SHØRTY SHÄRTS

Abiogenesis by Chris Chitaroni (Canada)

Independent Filmmaker by Andreas Goldfuss (Canada)

 

REGULAR SHÄRTS

1 in 365/6 by Milos Mitrovic (Serbia)

The Adventures of Uncle Colt and Cletus by Nathan Cox (USA)

A Short Film on Conformity by Matt Willis-Jones (Norway)

Curiosity Kills by Sander Maran (Estonia) – Winner of the Shärt Select Award

Downsize Games by Cheryl Ann Meyer (Canada)

The Elevator by Greg Garguilo (USA)

Hedgehog by Pavel Smirnov (Russia)

Naptime by Chris Capel (USA)

Notes by John McPhail (UK)

Monobrow by Lyndal Moody (Australia)

Offline by Ian Bawa and Benjamin Lenz (Canada / Germany) – Peoples Choice Award Winner

Reading: The Silent Killer by Lorne Bailey (Canada)

Titanic Love by Mark Pressdee (UK) – Winner of Best Rom Com Award